Scoil: Sean-Bhaile Mór (uimhir rolla 15817)

An Seanbhaile Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fort of the three sisters because there were three ash trees growing on it and the three of them were exactly the same height. After a time a man named Fox wished to cut down these trees and he made an effort to do so. While he was cutting them down a strange voice came from behind the trees. The man paid no heed to the voice. The hatchet which he was knocking the trees with was snapped out of his hand and a strange weakness came in the man. For seven years after this the man used to appear on this fort every Wednesday night. Nobody ever interfered with it after this.
  2. To stop a cut from bleeding put a cob-web to it
    The cure for toothache is to put either soot or blue-stone down on the tooth. The cure for a stone-bruse is to get a snail and
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Kathleen Quinn