Scoil: Sean-Bhaile Mór (uimhir rolla 15817)

An Seanbhaile Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About sixty years ago that is about the time that the old school of Shanballymore was built there was an old school in the field adjoining Shanballymore and Mountdelvin. It was first built for use as a barn, but after a while it was used as a school. There were no seats but the pupils used leave their copies on the flags and then write on them. Their pens were made of feathers and it was very difficult to write with them. There was a thatched roof on it. Mr. Davy Mac Hugh was the teacher and the pupils used pay him three pence a week.
        1. foirgnimh
    Patrick Melia