School: Sean-Bhaile Mór (roll number 15817)

An Seanbhaile Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    bank of the river. When he came as far as where Pat Connolly was he spoke to him and he said "Good Night". Pat answered him and he said Will it be a good night for fishing. He said I do not know. But do not you wait much longer, anyhow. He said do not wait no longer than five or ten minutes. Pat did not stay any longer fishing and he came home. He told some people and there was an old woman and she said that it was her husband who was dead. She told him the kind of man he was and told him to go another night. Pat went the next night and he saw the same man. He said to Pat "what is bringing you down here fishing every night.
  2. These are the names of some of the local roads.
    "An Bóthar Bán" meaning the white road. From the crossroads to the bridge is Bóthar Bán.