Scoil: Ganntaigh (Ganty)

Gaintí, Co. na Gaillimhe
Sorcha Bean Uí Chlúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The ruins of this Castle are in the townland of Strongfort, in the parish of Craughwell and about a mile from the village of Craughwell on the south-eastern side. The ruined Castle is on the left side of the public road which leads from the village of Craughwell to Derryhoyle and Isser Cleran and thence to Loughrea.
    Mick Burke, a relative of the Marquis of Clanricarde, had his residence at Strongfort, or "Cathair na Daingean". It was a curious combination of the Norman keep and the modern dwelling. Mr. Burke loved the hunting field and felt strongly that the manly sport should be reserved exclusively for those who could boast of particular blood.