Scoil: Ganntaigh (Ganty)

Gaintí, Co. na Gaillimhe
Sorcha Bean Uí Chlúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Great Famine of 1846 and 1847 affected this district to a great extent. It was at that time very thickly populated, the people had small holdings of land and were very poor. The cause of the famine was the failure of the potato crop. The people depended almost entirely on the potato for food. In 1846 they blackened in the ground and rotted in the pits as well, and then the people had no food and were starving.
    The Government send them Indian meal and the people used eat Indian meal porridge but no one would get money to buy it only a Protestant. There was one
    1. am
    Mr Patsy Dempsey