School: Ganntaigh (Ganty)

Gaintí, Co. na Gaillimhe
Sorcha Bean Uí Chlúin

1. The potato crop is the principal one grown in this district. Every farmer sows about an acre or two. At first, the soil is ploughed and made smooth. Then the drills are made with a plough. Then the sgiolláns are put in the drills about fifteen inches apart. Then the drills are closed with a plough. After the potatoes are some time in the ground they come up in little stalks. Then they are grubbed. Then the drills are moulded. In the month of October the potatoes are dug out again, and put into pits, and are covered with straw, then they put clay on the pits, to keep out frost and rain. The people in
    Paddy Buckley
    Gearrchluain, Co. na Gaillimhe