Scoil: Cill Fhínghín (uimhir rolla 16222)

Cill Fhínín Mhór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in 1928. The seats they had in this school were big long seats that they got from the Christian Brothers school in Clarinbridge. These schools were where the Church is now in Clarinbridge. They never used copies in this school they used to have slates and pencils. This school was thatched with straw and a floor made of sand and lime. This floor was called the "mood floor."
    Peggie Forde, Killeeneen, Craughwell, Co Galway
    Told by Michael Forde, Killeeneen, 52 years, Craughwell, Co Galway
  2. A Plague on the stock in Killeeneen
    In the year 1890 a plague came in the village of Killeeneen and all the stock died. There were three families and no stock died in them but the three owners of the houses died shortly after. There were four masses offered in the village to try and prevent the plague but it still continued. One night Father Fitzgerald was going through the village and he saw a spirit. The priest thought that the spirit was the cause of the plague. He prayed to try and put the spirit away. A few weeks after he told the people of Killeeneen to buy what ever stock they wanted that the plague was gone across the water. The next thing was the stock began to die in Rahsin but it did not last long there. Several times cow doctors came from Dublin to see the stock but they could not find out what was wrong.
    Austin Newell, Caherdine, Craughwell, Co Galway
    Austin Newell