Scoil: Cill Fhínghín (uimhir rolla 16222)

Cill Fhínín Mhór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the old people were very anxious for potato caked. They would wash and boil potatoes first then peel them they would break the potatoes and mix with a little white flour and a pinch of salt and a little soda its then rolled out flat cut in squares and baked in a griddle for about twenty five minutes. The people now days do not make any potatoes cakes. The old people called the first square of the potato cake "cheathrú an chachá." Long ago the old people would make a potato cake for Christmas night. It was the first thing that would be eaten. But not days they do not make any potatoes cakes.
  2. First they get potatoes and they wash them. Then they boil them and when they are boiled they peel. They mash them all up together and mix a "mam" of flour with them. They put a pinch of salt into the mash. They pour in hot water and milk into the mash. When the cake is made they make quarters of it which they call "quarters" and some people make eights of it. They put it into a griddle a thing the shape of
    1. táirgí
    Mrs Kelly