Scoil: Cill Fhínghín (uimhir rolla 16222)

Cill Fhínín Mhór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

1. The Two Parrots
    There lived in Kilcornan some hundred years ago a minister and at the same time there lived another (in) minister in Tyrone Castle near Clarinbridge. They both had a parrot each, and the Kilcornan minister's parrot was able to say "The Lord's Prayer" and the other parrot was able to say The Lord hear you'r Prayer. One night the Kilcornan minister went to visit the Tyrone minister and he brought one of his servants with him. During their conversation each began to boast about his parrot so the Kilcornan minister decided to send his servant home for his parrot to see which of them was the wittiest. The servant got the parrot all right but as he was going to Tyrone he hit his toe against a stone and hurt it. He (began) got very vexed and said, "The devil kill the old minister" and he said this so often that the parrot picked it up. When he arrived at the castle he left in the parrot and went away again. Then the minister said to the parrot "Well my good man what have you to say"? and the parrot said, "The devil kill the old minister". The other parrot then said, "The Lord hear you'r Prayer."
    Mary Kate Kelly
    Cathair an Daingin, Co. na Gaillimhe