Scoil: Caisleán hAicéid

Caisleán an Haicéadaigh, Co. na Gaillimhe
S. Ó Floinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    brought something nice for each of you." But the young goats knew that it was the wolf and not their mother, so the eldest said, "We shall not open the door, you are not our mother - she has a soft and gentle voice, and your voice is rough. You are the wolf."
    Then the wolf ran to a shop some distance away and bought a great stick of white chalk, which he ate to make his voice soft. After he had it eaten, he went back to the goats' cottage and knocked again at the door and said, "Open the door for me now; I am your mother, and I have something for you."
    But the wolf put his foot on the window sill as he spoke, and looked into the room. The young kids saw it and one of them said, "No, we shall not open the door. Our mother has no black feet like that; go away you are the wolf."
    AT0123: The Wolf and the Kids
    AT0333: The Glutton (Red Riding Hood)