Scoil: Caisleán hAicéid

Caisleán an Haicéadaigh, Co. na Gaillimhe
S. Ó Floinn

1. Schools
    Long ago about the years 1822 and 1823 before the national schools were etablished people hall to send their children to a farmer's house or barn to be taught them by a teacher.
    It happened so in Corrifin. There were about twenty-five or thirty children in the district and they had no place to go to be taught. A teacher in England named Mrs. Gibbons heard of their sad condition and she sent word over to say that she was coming on immediately to teach them.
    About three weeks after that she arrived, she taught the children each day from eight o'clock in the morning until three in the evening. Her pay was only eight shillings a week.
    She was only teaching four about two years and a half when a terrible disaster befell her. One day about twelve o'clock five robbers arrived at her door. Not recognising them she let them in.
        1. foirgnimh
    Josephine Costelloe