Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic de Chlár

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is one of these liosanna within a quarter of a mile of our house in the land of Castlehackett. It's size is about a square perch. There is a little mute with bushes growing in it around it. There is a heap of stones in the middle of it in the shape of a grave and a big stone at the head of it. It is said that the old people used to hear music in it long ago. A story is told about this same lios by the old people.
    Once there was a handsome girl living in the neighbourhood. It happened that she died suddenly and some time afterwards there were children playing around the lios and her own young sister was among them. She heard a voice and she thought it was her sister's and the voice said to bring holy water and salt and to shake it round it and the girl that was supposed to be dead
    Tomás Ó Raighne
    Cathair an Chaonaigh, Co. na Gaillimhe