Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic de Chlár

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (1) Piginn - a vessel about size of quart made of wood - held together by two hoops with a stave stave coming up above tap for a handle. Used for drinking one between every two at table filled by bean and Tige
    (2) Gallons were of different sizes - high harrow - no joining all taken out of a block of wood - no handles - used for carrying water or other liquid Women used make rolls of cloth and put on top of head on which to carry the gallons
    No tin or enamel vesells - all made of wood even plates. Old man says they were made of beech. No cups and saucers - very seldom tea seen or used except at Xmas or Easter. Like a wedding when teapot was seen
    Egg cups were made of timber

Clothes.