Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Cathair Loistreáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádhraic de Chlár

1. Pisreoga agus Nósanna (ar lean)

Whenever an unusual light was seen late at night a premature death or some trouble was expected . . .

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Bread and tea (tay) saving hay
    Potatoes making sugawns
    A shilling a day saving hay
    And Ten pence making sugawns.
    From County Clare
    About 70 years ago servant boys in some districts enjoyed the luxury of bread and tea when hay making they also got a shilling as wages per day. If the day were wet or unsuitable for haymaking they worked indoors making soogawns and were given potatoes to eat. Above rhyme was said offhand by one of those wandering labourers in West Clare.
    It is said said if copper is rubbed to a scythe - the edge is taken off it.
    / In County Clare /
    [...] - buried there used to be a rush from the graveyard not be last as it was believed that the last out would be the next to die. If a pregnant woman went into a graveyard in a funeral or any time and wiped her shoes on grass the child it was believed would have turned feet called "Cam Roilig".
      2. cleachtas an leighis
    Mrs P. Clair