Scoil: Attymass B.

Áth Tí an Mheasaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Flannghaile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    something he met the same bird again and he asked him would he like to be something else and he said he would. Then the other bird said to him he would give him the power to be anything he liked. After a week or so he went around shouting and roaring and so he was called the Bullsaire.
    One morning very early he came down Carrow Kerrible to some house in which there were two young dogs. The man of the house came out and saw him in the shape of a gennet. The two dogs came out immediately and started barking at him and when they went in again they ran under the bed and they started barking wildly and after a while the two of them died.
    Another time two men were going somewhere at Bonnifinglas and they saw some sort of an animal standing at the wood and it turned itself into a big bird and flew up into the air and started screaming wildly.
  2. When a weasel will cross the road before you, you will have luck for that day. If you will throw a stone at him and not kill him he will let a little whistle and bring all the weasels that are round the place to him and then they will climb all over you and drink all your
    Joseph Hennigan
    Patrick Hennigan