Scoil: Attymass B.

Áth Tí an Mheasaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Flannghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when people had no newspapers or letters they used to send some man round from one village to another shouting out what he was told. Anywhere he would see a crowd of people he would shout out what he was told to say. After that he got the name of a shouter.
    One day he was walking along the road to a certain village and he saw a small bird flying very slow near him and the bird said to him would he like to be something different and the man said he would be very glad to be.
    The bird then said that when he would be [?] get up out of his bed next morning that he would be changed into a lovely bird. Then he thanked the bird which turned him into that shape. The next day when he was sent out shouting out
  2. When they would have their potatoes dug they would all gather into a house some night and make boxty and eat it. The thing they used scrape the potatoes with is called a scraper. They used also put their cake on a hot stone and when that stone was cold they would put the cake was baked.
    1. táirgí