Scoil: Attymass B.

Áth Tí an Mheasaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Flannghaile

1. Scéal Grinn
    Once upon a time there lived a man and his name was Jack the trick. At every Christmas fair he used have a pair of pigs for sale and so had the neighbours round about. The fairs used be held at Bandon in the South of Ireland at this fair Jack had two pigs. One of them was black and the other one was white.
    Jack was there a long time before he sold. At last a jobber came up to him and asked him what he wanted for the white pig with the black pig and Jack said "devil a much" and the jobber marked the two pigs and Jack thought he only bought one pig and the jobber and Jack thought he only bought one pig and the jobber gave him three pounds but he should have got six.
    Jack went home very sorry but he said if it went for forty years he would have it out of him. The next Christmas Jack was ready for the fair again and he had a white pig and a black one, the same as before Jack was there waiting for the same jobber to come to buy the pigs. He would not sell them for any money until he would have it out of the man that tricked him before.
    At last the jobber came up to him and asked him how much he wanted for
    Edward Devers