School: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Carraig an tSionnaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    I noticed that while she was building she rarely sung, and when she did sing, she sung the first line of a song - "Come to the cook-house door, boys."
    It took herself and the male six days to complete the outside of the nest which was made of mud. When she would get a piece of straw, she would shove it down into the mud with her beak to bind it together. Then as luck was on her side there were horses in the field, and she got a fine lot of horse-hair on a gate. She scattered and smoothed out this, and last, but not last, a fine quantity of moss.
    On the next visit I paid, she was sitting in the nest. But once I found her away and behold! seven bluish-green eggs with brown dots on them, lay before me. Three week's she sat on the eggs, and hatched them, and all the time, the male sat beside her, and fed her with worms.