School: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Foxrock, Co. Dublin
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The next time I went she was absent, and there were six "scalds" - young unfeatherded birds - in the nest. One week after and the nest contained a ball for five. Two and a half weeks, and the birds had flown away.
    There is a magpie who visits our yard every day, and when he was building his nest he made use of his visits. There was a length of rope in the yard, about two yards long, and bit by bit, he tore it all up for his nest which was at the top of a pine tree. Magpies, I think, very seldom have a large brood. This one had three.
    A wren generally builds in a wall or ivy. She builds in the same colour as her surroundings. It is round with a small hole in it. When making the entrance to her nest, she faces the hole towards the warm winds.
    The wren is supposed to be the devil's bird, and this is why the boys catch it on St. Stephen's Day.
    There is a story about the wren:-