Scoil: Howth (B.)

Binn Éadair, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
E. J. Crowley

1. Hallow Eve.
    Most people celebrate Hallow Eve by having a fruit feast. They do this, to thank God for the good harvest, just safely gathered in , and now stored away in the barns, for the coming Winter.
    In some part of the country, when the feast is over, the hearth is cleaned up, the fire set, and the kitchen tidied up.
    The table is also cleared and the clock is let on and in the centre of it, is placed a bowl of clean spring water. The door left on the latch and all retire to bed, after the Rosary is said.
    All this is done, so that the Holy Souls, of our dead friends, let free for the night, may again visit their home on earth, to refresh and rest themselves there, for a short time.
    Frank Grant