School: Howth (B.)

Binn Éadair, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
E. J. Crowley

1. In some parts of the country when eggs are hatched and chickens begin to run about with their mother, it is a common thing to hear people say when they see them, "Oh look there is the shan of the flock," and they point to a poor weak little one.
    The same thing is said about a litter of young pigs or puppies or indeed about the delicate one born or grown in numbers above three.
    Long ago the bad little people or the fairies where blamed for this, and although the owner did his best to tend and make it strong, if it died it used to be said that it was just as well for the poor thing to die, for a fairy had its eye upon it.
    Gerard Doyle
    Pupil