School: Howth (B.)

Howth, Co. Dublin
E. J. Crowley

1. The weather.
    We all like good weather no matter what time of the year it is.
    By weather, we mean the state of the air around us from day to day. This varies daily in many ways, but especially in regard to the heat and cold. Wind also effects the weather; one day may be calm with scarcely a breeze or breath of wind, while the succeeding day a gale may be raging. Winds, likewise, effect the weather according to the direction from which they blow. North and East winds are mild. Then again the weather may be fine and dry or it may be wet, or showery. In fine weather, the sky is clear about us and sunshine fine falls on everything making people cheerful. On a fine night the moon shines in the heavens and if the moon is not full, we can see millions of stars twinkling in the sky.
    In wet weather, the sky looks leaden, the rain clouds and everything appears dull and cheerless. Sometimes a thunderstorm comes on, when the clouds become dark and lowering and bright flashes are seen on every hand followed
    Ignatius Finnegan
    Pupil