Scoil: Lusk (C.) (uimhir rolla 719)

Lusca, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Ní Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. What is the difference between a school master and a enginedriver. (One minds the train and the other trains the mind) Why does a hen go over a hill. (Because she cant go under it.) What goes up a chimney down and will not go down a chimney up. (An umbrella). To what city should dirty children be sent (To Bath). What bird would we die without (A swallow.) What is a horses shoe like. (A martes).
    As I went to St. Ives.
    I met a man with seven wives.
    Each wife had seven sacks.
    Each sack had seven cats.
    Each cat had seven kits.
    Kits, cats, sacks, and wives
    How many were going to St. Ives?
    (One).
    If a fellow met a fellow in a field of beans, says a fellow to a fellow can a fellow tell a fellow what a fellow means. How many F's are in That? (None.) What does the fattest fish woman in Dublin weigh? (Fish). If it takes ten minutes to bath a child what would it take to dirty him. (A towel).
    Maura Mc Nally