Scoil: Lusk (C.) (uimhir rolla 719)

Lusca, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Ní Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have two graves-yards in Lusk. In one graveyard there stands the Round Tower and all the old families of Lusk are buried there, and they are Protestants and Catholics.
    In the other graveyard there are only Catholics buried there, and both graveyards are consecrated ground.
    There was a field at one time in Balcunnen but now its is a Church yard it was called the St Movhi graveyard.
    One time in that field there was a man ploughing and an angel came and told him to stop that the Saint was coming and the man said "St. Mobhí or St. Mobho I will plough this fruck before I go and he had not the word out of his mouth when the ground opened and swallowed the horse and plough and the man and at the present day you would hear the chains rattling if they day was calm and that hole is filled up with stones, to-day and it is very dangerous.
    Over at Grace-Diew there was a graveyard long ago but it is not used now. A man the name of Brown ploughed it and set potatoes in it and
    May Mc Guigan
    Pupil (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)