Scoil: Lusk (C.) (uimhir rolla 719)

Lusca, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
S. Ní Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Lusk is a very old ancient village. It was inhabited at one time by a shoemaker that used to make brogs and one time he sent for a cargo of brogs and it was to come in at Rogerstown and when it came in it was cargo of rogues and they all came to Lusk and took residence there and built mud wall cabins and thatched them.
    Then there came an army from Rush to beat the rogues out of Lusk and they fought the battle at "Shane's dray" and Rush was defeated and that is how Rush and Lusk can never agree.
    St. Macculinn is the patron saint of Lusk. He lived in a cave near the Round Tower and that is how Lusk got its name, "lusca" meaning a cave. Monks is the oldest name in Lusk. Cuchculan's wife was from Lusk and her name was Emir Monks.
    There is a cave near Kanes and it is said that smugglers used to come in and bring in wines from Spain.
    The old Round Tower is very historical building. It used to be about one hundred feet high but now
    Maureen Devine