Scoil: Ss. Peter & Paul (B.), Balbriggan

Baile Brigín, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Liam Cadhla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three forges in our parish, Mr. Mac Garry's, Mr. Lacey's, and Mr. Malones's. Mr. Mac Garry's is situated at the corner of Clonard St. Mr. Malone's beside the guards barracks in Dublin St. And Mr. Lacey's beside the canal. The Lacey's and Malones are smyths as long as the people can remember. There is a little stream beside Mr Lacey's forge. On Mr. Lacey's forge there is a slated roof. There is one fire place and a big belbown bellows. The implements he has are, the hammar, anvil, nails, and a pliers. He puts shoes on the horses and asses. He makes gates for fields. The only work that is done outside is putting the rim on the wheel of a cart. The forge water will cure warts. Sometimes people meet in the forge for a chat. There was a little forge in Balrothery owned by Patrick Farrell. As King Billy was going on his way to Dublin after the Battle of the Boyne he shod King Billy's horse there. This is proved by an old headstone over farrell's grave which may be seen to this day. There is a pincers, hammar, and shoe carved on it.
    John Matthews
    Sráid Chluain Ard, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath