Scoil: Ss. Peter & Paul (B.), Balbriggan

Baile Brigín, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Liam Cadhla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is only one tailor in Balbriggan, named Patrick Lyons. He does not travel from place to place. He does not stock cloth, as it is very seldom he gets a suit to make. All his jobs are nearly mending clothes. No clothes are spun here, but they are woven in Gallen's Mill. The clothes people wear which are locally woven are dungaree's. The implements used by the tailor are:- scissors, needles, thread, thimble and goose-board. The local women spent all their spare time knitting socks.
    A cottage industry in the making of stockings was started in Balbriggan in 1740. Hand - looms were used in the houses. The workers turned out such excellent hose, that there was a great demand for their stocking's. In 1780 the present proprietors - messrs Smyths & Co. - came into the business and absorbed the various small concerns; working the hand - looms. Smyth's started the present magnificent factory. They sent their products all over the world, and Balbriggan hose is recognised as the best in the world. Smyth & Co. had in their employment, up to lately Hand - looms workers who worked for them continuously for 60 years. Charles Dillon was the oldest of them. Thomas Mangan for a period 60 years made hosiery for Queen Victoria and the Royal Family. His father before him also was the Royal Hosier. His brother was the finest workman who made lace or Open - work stockings. Mr Mangan
    P. O' Connor
    T. Cashell