Scoil: N. Breandáin, Cathair na Mart

Cathair na Mart, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic A. Ó Módhráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The captain’s lady used [to] wear a lady’s hat with a veil. Each man was given a number by the captain. Then they proceeded to the wedding-house, where the captain said in a disguised voice “Will you admit my men and myself?” The gang of strawboys [sic] were admitted. Usually they had a melodeon with them, which they played. The captain danced with the bride and bridegroom with the captain’s lady. The guests used [to] be very curious to know them. Many gangs used [to] come to some weddings but they would not be let in. When admittance was refused they used [to] have a good dance outside and then go home.
    Generally nowadays no wedding feast is held but the married pair go and spend a holiday in some ideal spot.