Scoil: N. Breandáin, Cathair na Mart

Cathair na Mart, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic A. Ó Módhráin

house.
    At one time, while the wedding was taking place a dinner was being prepared in the bride’s home. When the ceremony was over, the married pair and all those who were asked to the dinner came home and partook of the dinner and all sorts of drink which had been procured. Those invited came on horseback. Wives sat with their husbands on the horses’ backs, on some occasions. This performance does not take place at all nowadays.
    On the night of the wedding a dance and feast was held. Whiskey, porter, port-wine, and all such drinks were given around, which made the people merry.
    The boys of the neighborhood used [to] appoint a meting-place as night came nigh they used [to] get skirts and blouses and go to their appointed meeting-place and don them. They used [to] make conical shaped hats out of straw and put them on also. A captain and captain’s lady were then appointed.