Scoil: Tóin an tSeanbhaile

Tóin an tSeanbhaile, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Pháidín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    priest of him. They did not bury all the gold in the sand, it is said that they bruied it in three places but the other two places were never got. One of them is supposed that it is above Dukinella village and the other place is supposed to be down at Pat Corrigan's house.
    Another boy was a servant at a landlord and he was one day down on the beach at Keel strand running about and he saw little coins jumping up out of the sand and he got alot of gold. The boy did not know what the little coins were he thought they were gold buttons and he collected some of them and he ran up to tell his master and his masters name was McNamara but his master knew what they were and he ran down and he collected the coins and he did not give any to his servant boy. He went away to England
    Miss Bridget Dever
    Mrs Mary Mc Loughlin