Scoil: St Boden's, Culdaff

Cúil Dabhcha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Doiminic Ó Duibhne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    people were in bed. So they looked in the window to see it there was any light inside and there was a wee man in playing with the cards.
    The seven men went home and went to their beds. Next night they went to the house to burn the cards. They went into the house, and one of them lifted the cards to throw them into the fire, but the cards would not burn, so they decided to bury them. So one of them got a spade and another got the cards, and when the hole was made the man was throwing the cards into the hole; when the black man appeared to them and told them not to do anything with "them" cards, but to give him the joker.
    So they did. They played with the cards after that and never heard any noise so the the joker was the devil.
    John Joe Mc Grory
    Daniel Mc Callion