Scoil: St Boden's, Culdaff

Cúil Dabhcha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Doiminic Ó Duibhne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived in a country village two families named O Toole and O Byrne. Mrs O Toole kept her house clean and neat but Mrs O Byrne kept her house very dirty; the hens came in and out as they liked. One morning Mrs O Byrne was in a fit of anger where a hen had gone in and flew up and broke her best jug. There was a man passing and she said, "how is that Mrs O Toole can send her children so clean and neat to school while I myself and the children are so ragged." The man said why don't you get a servant to do the work? I will bring you a servant tomorrow but remember she only has one eye, and the next day he brought her a needle.
    Mary Ann Doherty
    Mrs Doherty