Scoil: Carrowbeg (uimhir rolla 10754)

An Cheathrú Bheag, Co. Dhún na nGall
Rachel Nic an Ridire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The swallows also migrate here late in Spring and stay on till the end of Autumn. The same swallows come back to the old haunts again year after year.
    Each bird builds a nest of its own except the cuckoo.
    Crows build their nests on the tops of high trees. It is a round shape with no roof and is built of sticks and lined with mud. They lay from six to seven eggs of a white colour. Seagulls build theirs on rocks by the sea with sticks and hay and line it with hair. They lay two white eggs with little blue ticks on them. Thrushes build in hedges with hay or grass and line with feathers. They lay from four to six they are of a light blue colour.
    Wrens build in ditches and fences and sometimes in houses. They put a little covering like a hood over their nests with a little hole at the side to fly out or in and line with feathers. They lay from sixteen to eighteen brown eggs. If anyone was to break the wren's eggs, it would lay more and then if they were broken again it would lay on and on till it would die.
    Robins build in banks of rivers or ditches with hay.
    Constance Norris