Scoil: Carrowbeg (uimhir rolla 10754)

An Cheathrú Bheag, Co. Dhún na nGall
Rachel Nic an Ridire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a terrible wind swept this countryside 4 days before xmas of 1896. It tossed houses and corn stacks and the latter were blown away to the sea in some places, or into other people's fields and it got mixed up. There was a roof taken off a house by the wind and when the people awoke in the morning the roof was off and the dresser was tossed in the kitchen.
    There was scarcely a house in Carrowmena Village that had not its roof blown off even to the "scraws". When the wind calmed off, a snowfall came about the New Year and continued so long, that a plough didn't go on the ground till after St. Patrick's day.
    Tillie Hutchinson
    Mín Leitir Béil, Co. Dhún na nGall