Scoil: Carrowbeg (uimhir rolla 10754)

An Cheathrú Bheag, Co. Dhún na nGall
Rachel Nic an Ridire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We amuse ourselves in the following ways. We play a game with a lot of letters and each person gets an equal number of letters. We then try to see who can make the longest sentence the shortest time.
    Then we sometimes play "The Minister's cat" When we play it we always begin by saying perhaps "The Minister's cat is an awful cat" the trick is to find as many words as possible beginning with a then b + c and so on until the end of the alphabet. Then sometimes we try to see how many "Hughs" each person knows or perhaps "Jims".
    Then when we play "Underneath the blankets" we always say a line of a song and add this phrase. We sometimes play Blind mans buffs. Then for outdoor games we play what we call "Hound and hares". For this we all line up and someone counts up to twenty and those who are 19 and 20 have be the hounds and then there are two appointed places for
    Constance A. Norris
    Bun an Phobail, Co. Dhún na nGall