Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 16884)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Annie Davidson

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    steeped them with a small bowl of oat meal for 3 or 4 nights till it got sour and then she strained the shells out of the water and boiled the water they were steeped in; and you had to keep stirring all the time in the same direction to keep it from singeing. When it comes to the boil add a little salt, keep stirring till it thickens. it was only the farmers could kill a beast, and then they salted it and it was hung up on wee hangers on the roof.
    It is 100 or more years ago since tea was introduced in this district. The people took their tea out of wee tin pans and jam pots in this district long ago.
    The people thought it was great to get a good pan of tea at Christmas, Easter, Halloweve long ago, but it was only the old ones got it. They only could afford to buy an ounce of tea in the year and that did them for it was only 3 times in the year they got it. It was always put in a well hole in the wall till it was needed again.
    1. táirgí
    Joan Peoples