Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 16884)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Annie Davidson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people do not cut as much turf now. But ten or twenty years ago they burnt nothing but turf because they had no coal.
    Some of them cut them with a turf spade and others cut them with an ordinary spade. Some people would rather cut them with a turf spade because it cut them the breadth and the length you want them.
    They get a very black place in this hill. Then they make a shough along it first. They cut them 10 inches long with the ordinary spade and 3 inches broad. Then they put them into heaps to dry. When they are dry they cart them home and put them in to stacks and thatch them.
    Sarah Robinson