Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 16884)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Annie Davidson

because they think it is not lucky but most of the people throw it out.
    There are no hand made boots now but there are a lot of shoe makers repairing boots. There are not very many shoe makers in this district but in Derry it is full of them. There is only one in this district.
    There are not as many shoe makers in the country now as what used to be. It is because the fairly rich ones have all got machines to do the boots with and that has put down the others, but there is a lot of them in the town.
    Not very long ago they used to wear clogs in this country. The leather used to be made at Bridge-End where there was a tan yard. The people used to say that a shoe maker had never a decent shoe on his foot.
    Joan Peoples