Scoil: Baile na nGalloglach (Milford) (uimhir rolla 15338)

Baile na nGallóglach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Tadhg Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A servant boy from the Rosses was hired with a farmer in Gortmacall about fifteen years ago. A short time before the boy came the farmer killed a bull and salted it. Every day the boy got some meat and turnips for his dinner. As time went on the quantity of turnips increased and the quantity of meat decreased until there was scarcely any meat at all.
    One day the boy complained to the mistress that he wasn't getting enough meat. The mistress said "If you got any more meat you would have the bull roaring within you" The boy answered "If the bull was roaring inside me will not be for the want of turnips.
    Una Mc Cafferty
    Barney Boyce