School: Baile na nGalloglach (Milford) (roll number 15338)

Baile na nGallóglach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Tadhg Ó Súilleabháin

1. " Cnoc An Ghrádh" is a little hill in the townland of Moyle Hill about two miles south west of Milford, Co. Donegal in the parish of Tullyfern and in the barony of Kilmacrenan. In a field in the farm of Pat Terry there are two large flat stones standing upright. The stones mark the grave of a giant's mother.
    This giant lived near "Barness Beag" in the Parish of Termon. He was very unpopular in the district. A meeting of the people was held and they decided to kill the giant. The giant heard about this and made up his mind to leave the district and to settle down in this Parish of Tullyfern. His mother was the only person who lived with him. On the morning he was about to leave his mother became suddenly ill. He did not wish to leave her alone behind.
    Moylehill, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Una Mc Cafferty