Scoil: Coillidh Críon (Killycreen) (uimhir rolla 8274)

Kilcreen, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séamus Ó Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    tops are full grown they are sprayed to prevent blight. Blue stone and washing soda is used to make the spray. The farmer carries the sprayer on his back. The container holds about three or four gallons of the liquid spray. The nozzle of the sprayer is held well under the leaves and the spray is pumped upwards. This is because the under side of the leaves is most subject to the disease.
  2. When the tops are withered on the potatoes they are ready for digging. Some of the smaller farmers in the west of County Donegal dig with spades but around this locality potato-diggers are generally used. This machine is drawn by two horses and as it is pulled along the large wheel - called a reel rotates very rapidly breaking the drill and throwing out the potatoes. Sometimes two drills are dug at a time. The ends of the drills are always dug with spades to allow the horses room to turn. The men follow the digger with boxes or rod baskets and lift
    Margaret Durnion
    Newmill, Co. Dhún na nGall