Scoil: Coillidh Críon (Killycreen) (uimhir rolla 8274)

Kilcreen, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séamus Ó Domhnaill

Churning
    I have a churn at home. It is almost two feet wide at the bottom and about a foot and a half at the top. The sides are round. My mother told me it was fourteen years of age. The top which can be taken off is called the crib, and the bottom is called the barrel. There is no mark on it that I know of. Butter is made twice or three times a week in Summer and once a week in Winter,
    As a rule of my mother does the churning but sometimes my father lands a hand. When a neighbour comes in during the work she takes the churn dash for a few moments, This is supposed to hurry on the formation of the butter. The churning which is done by hand usually takes an hour.
    The dash is not always moved upward and downwards. Sometimes it is given a rolling motion from side to side, When little beads of butter form on the lid one knows that the butter is made. In order to speed up the formation of the butter warm water is poured in in the Winter.
    The butter is lifted out by hand into a basin and any buttermilk that
    Margaret Durnion