Scoil: Coillidh Críon (Killycreen) (uimhir rolla 8274)

Kilcreen, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séamus Ó Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A treasure is supposed to be hidden in Killydonnel graveyard. It is hidden behind the wall of the graveyard beneath a cluster of small trees. It was supposed to be hidden by the Danes. It is said that attempts have been made to unearth it but they were always chased by a black dog. The treasure consists of gold. I have never heard of any treasure discovered in this district.
    There is another treasure hidden in Killydonnel graveyard in a place called "The Green Loft". It was supposed to be hidden by the monks.
    Margaret Durnion
    Newmill, Co. Dhún na nGall
  2. Animals and birds show signs of the weather. When a blue blaze appears in the fire it is a sign of a storm. When the wagtails appear on the street it is a sign of rain. When the ashes turn a different colour it is a sign of lightning. When there is a lot of stars in the sky it is said to be a sign of frost.