Scoil: Aghadachor (Aghador)

Aghadachor, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire T. Ní Bhréasláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    our churn. There are other churns with a handle which is turned round and round. When the milk is churned you can see bits of butter on the top of the milk. If anyone comes in when you are churning they will say "good luck to the work".
    When you are going to take off butter you get a wooden dish, scald it with boiling water and then cool it with cold water. You put the butter into it, and make prints, rolls or any shape you like.
    The milk left in the churn is called buttermilk and is used for making bread. it is also given to calves and there are some people who like to drink it when it is fresh.
  2. We have a churn at home. It is five feet in height and a foot and a half width at the top and bottom. It is twenty years since it was made. Andy Moore of Glenree made it. These are its parts the frame, barrel, handle and lid.
    The hands are used to turn the handle round and round. There is a glass on
      1. daoine