Scoil: Aghadachor (Aghador)

Aghadachor, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire T. Ní Bhréasláin

1. The Treasure
    It is supposed that a treasure of gold is hidden in Doe Castle and that a wild cat is watching it. It is said that it was hidden by a man called Neil O'Boyle. I heard a story about a shoemaker who was living beside Doe Castle. He was not content with the money he was earning and when he heard about the treasure he made up his to get it. One night he sat up so that he would see the cat but whom should her see but a wee man with a red cap. He gave a jump and caught him. He told the wee man that he would not let him till he would tell him where the treasure was. The wee man told him as he let him go. The shoemaker went, looked and he found a croch. He thought it was full of gold but when he opened it there was no gold in it, nothing but an old hammer and a last. The shoemaker was broken hearted but he began to work with the hammer and last and in few weeks he was a rich man.
    Anthony Gillespie
    An Caiseal, Co. Dhún na nGall
    James Ferry
    60
    Cleggan, Co. Dhún na nGall
  2. There is a treasure in Drimdutton graveyard. The monks of Drimdutton chapel put it there in the time of Cromwell. Cromwell's men came on them and they hid their gold in an urn in the graves. No attempts were made to find it in the time past. About twenty years ago a man