Scoil: Aghadachor (Aghador)

Aghadachor, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire T. Ní Bhréasláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was a great storm about a hundred and twenty years ago. It lasted two weeks. Much destruction was done to houses and a lot of cattle lost and boats were lost.
    There was a week of thunder and lightning two hundred years ago and a lot of destruction was done. The lightning knocked down three houses in this parish.
    About five years ago there was a great flood which lasted over a week. Much hay and other crops were lost. It tore the glen and main road. There were a lot of cattle lost and also sheep and horses.
  2. There was a boat owned by John Gallagher of Cashel wrecked in the Creevy shore four hundred years ago. There was a heavy wind blowing and the boat was swept against the rocks. James McFadden, Ned Diver, and Eddie McBride were drowned.
    There was a man named Boyle drowned in a curragh in the Aughadohar shore in the year 1768. The curragh capsized in a heavy gale.
    There was a battle fought in Glenree
    Hugh Gallagher