School: Fothar (roll number 16903)

Faugher, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    to turn on their journey. If they do bad luck is sure to follow them. If the tongs, an old broom or an old shoe is thrown after the pair to be married, they will have good luck. The bride is always supposed to wear "something old, something new, something borrowed and something blue". She is never supposed to make her own wedding cake but it is considered lucky for her to sew a little at her own wedding dress. Two vehicles at the wedding are considered lucky.
    Long ago when it was heard that a wedding was going to take place the neighbours had what is called "a bottling night". Each neighbour brought a bottle of whiskey to the bride's or bridegroom's home.
    The first glass of whiskey was never drank but it was thrown to the fairies to bring god luck. They generally in those times carried whiskey on their way to the chapel and they "treated" anyone they met. If an uninvited guest came to the wedding he was entertained like anyone there. If a dance was being held the bride and bridegroom opened it. Beggars were received very friendly that day for it would not be lucky to turn him away.
      1. filíocht
    Laetitia Coll