Scoil: Glenmaquin (uimhir rolla 9748)

Gleann Mhic Coinn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eilís Bean Uí Leathain

1. There are two or three tailors in this district.
    There is a man Francis Bonar goes from house to house when he is wanted. This tailor does not stock cloth.
    The tailor uses a machine and a pair of scissors and thread and a lot of other things. Francis Bonar also uses two big pressing irons, the large one he calls the gander and the other one the goose.
    Briget McConlogue of Glenmaquin makes shirts. Shirting and kakki are the types of cloth she uses to make shirts.
    There are socks and stockings knitted locally. There is some thread spun in this district. There is only one spinning wheel in this district. It belongs to Mrs Lindsay of Lurgy Letterkenny.
    Bessie Moorehead