Scoil: Glenmaquin (uimhir rolla 9748)

Gleann Mhic Coinn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eilís Bean Uí Leathain

1. The houses in former times were not as big nor as good as they are now.
    Most of the houses were thatched, and any that were slated, the slates were got in Dooish hill, which is called Glentown slate quarry.
    In olden times there were beds in the back corner of the kitchen. It was called an out shot. It was always near the fire. The fire place was always in the gable of the house. The front of the chimney is called the brace, and it was made of rods and it was plastered in the inside with cow manure to keep the reek from coming out through the wall.
    There was always glass in the windows in olden times.
    In olden times the floors were made with blue clay and lime, which was called earthern floors. Half doors were common until about 20 years ago, but they are not so common now.
    Mostly turf and wood was burned in the fires in olden times, and it is mostly turf and coal that is burned now.
    In olden times it was candles that were
        1. foirgnimh