Scoil: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (uimhir rolla 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to put up the hay. It was a moonlight night and just as Matthew was putting the head on the first handcock the church door got a great bang as with a stone. Matthew never made any wonder as he thought someone was doing it for a real. The door got a second knock as he was about finishing the second one. He felt himself getting nervous and the cap stood on his head but he worked on. Shortly after it got the second knock it got a third. Matthew started scolding as he thought a friend of his Ephriam Morrow was playing the trick. “Here now” “says Matthew” That’s enough. Matthew laid the rake down and run around the church thinking he would catch the person who was throwing but not a sound could he hear and he searched all around. There were no marks on the church door. He started work again and was now close to the door putting up a handcock. All of a sudden the door got the bang at Matthew’s side. The sweat began to run down his face and he was trembling with fear. He made off as quickly as ever he was able home and nothing ever was heard afterwards.
    Nábla Nic Amhlaidhé
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)